HISTORY

Year by Year

2021

[ VIEW RESULTS ]

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

23-12

REGION

15-3 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Booker T. Washington

W, 13-0 / W, 12-1

Second Round

vs. Callaway

W, 12-6 / L, 10-0 / L, 7-6

2020

[ VIEW RESULTS ]

AJC 'Class AA' TOP-10

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

10-3

REGION

3-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

N/A

2019

Head Coach

Justin Bishop

OVERALL

12-11

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2018

Head Coach

Justin Bishop

OVERALL

12-13

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2017

Head Coach

Matt Montgomery

OVERALL

13-18

REGION

10-4 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Heard County

L, 4-3 / L, 4-3

2016

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

10-14

REGION

5-10 [ 5-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2015

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

10-12

REGION

8-7 [ 5-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Ringgold

L, 5-2 / L, 7-0

2014

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

12-18

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Bowdon

L, 7-1 / W, 8-6 / W, 9-3

Second Round

@ Greater Atlanta Christian

L, 2-1 / L, 14-4

2013

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA Final Four

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

29-5

REGION

14-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

L, 6-1 / W, 4-3 / W, 2-0

Second Round

vs. Union County

W, 2-1 / W, 8-0

Quarterfinals

vs. Jeff Davis

W, 9-1 / W, 6-5

Semifinals

vs. Westminster

L, 1-0 / L, 5-1

2012

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

16-10

REGION

8-8 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2011

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

12-9-1

REGION

6-6 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2010

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

13-12

REGION

12-10 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2009

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

9-16

REGION

9-13 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2008

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

10-14

REGION

6-6 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2007

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

10-11

REGION

6-7 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2006

Region 6-AA Champions

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

24-4

REGION

18-1 [ 6-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Pace Academy

W, 11-2 / W, 9-6

Second Round

vs. Wesleyan

L, 11-1 / L, 11-8

2005

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

20-8

REGION

13-5 [ 6-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Wesleyan

W, 11-8 / W, 12-6

Second Round

@ Westside, Augusta

L, 7-6 / L, 9-7

2004

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-11

REGION

8-8 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Westminster

L, 7-1 / L, 7-6

2003

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

11-15

REGION

7-9 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2002

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-10

REGION

7-5 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Loganville

L, 7-5 / L, 6-0

2001

Class AAA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-8

REGION

8-4 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Chamblee

W, 7-6 / W, 5-2

Second Round

@ Gainesville

L, 10-0 / L, 14-1

2000

6-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

17-9-1

REGION

8-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Rockmart

L, 10-4 / W, 15-5 / L, 14-2

1999

6-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

13-8-1

REGION

7-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Villa Rica

L, 4-0 / L, 12-0

1998

6-AA North Champs

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

15-4-2

REGION

10-1 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

vs. Rockmart

L, 7-3 / L, 7-5

1997

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

9-10

REGION

6-4 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1996

7-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Phil Williams

OVERALL

14-5

REGION

7-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Villa Rica

L, 5-0 / L, 8-7

1995

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

9-9

REGION

4-6 [ 7-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1994

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

7-11

REGION

4-6 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1993

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

4-8

REGION

3-7 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1992

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

13-10

REGION

8-3 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

W, 8-1 / L / W, 11-1

Region Championship

vs. Rockmart

L, 11-2 / L, 7-4

1991

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

9-10

REGION

7-4 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

L, 7-2 / L, 6-2

1990

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

8-11

REGION

7-5 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1989

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

12-11-1

REGION

[ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. West Rome

W, 11-10 / W

Region Championship

vs. Cartersville

L, 9-1 / L, 13-8

1988

7-AA South Champs

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

13-6

REGION

8-3 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

L, 10-9, W, 9-1, L, 4-1

1987

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

4-8-1

REGION

2-6 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1986

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

8-8

REGION

5-5 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1985

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA State Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

22-6-1

REGION

10-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Darlington

W, 6-0 / W, 4-3 (10)

Region Championship

vs. Cartersville

W, 11-5 / W, 3-2

Quarterfinals

vs. Turner, Atlanta

W, 7-0 / W, 6-4

Semifinals

@ East Hall

W, 4-2 / L, 10-3 / W, 5-0

State Championship

@ Hancock Central

L, 5-3 / W, 3-1 / L, 13-2

1984

Head Coach


OVERALL

10-8

REGION

7-7 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1983

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

9-7

REGION

6-5 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1982

7-AAA South Champs

7-AAA Region Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

14-8

REGION

12-4 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - vs. NW Whitfield

W, 13-6

vs. Cass

W,

vs. NW Whitfield

L / L

1981

7-AAA Region Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

15-7

REGION

11-5 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - vs. Ringgold

L, 3-1

vs. NW Whitfield

W, 6-1

vs. Paulding County

W, 4-0

vs. Ringgold

L, 9-3

1980

Class 'AA' State Champs

Region 7-AA Champions

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

22-2

REGION

12-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

Region First Round -

vs. Bowdon

W, 9-5 / W, 12-4

Region Championship -

vs. Darlington

L, 4-0 / W, 5-2 / W, 4-3

Quarterfinals

vs. East Hall

W, 7-0 / W, 6-4

Semifinals -

vs. Headland

W, 11-1 / W, 7-3

State

Championship -

vs. Lee County

W, 13-6 / W, 6-3