HISTORY

Seasons

Region 7A-D1 Champions

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

22-9

REGION

15-3 [ 7-A, D1 ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Commerce

L, 8-2 / L, 9-5

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

19-16

REGION

13-5 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Bremen

W, 7-3 / L, 6-4 / W, 8-7

Second Round

vs. #5 Bleckley County

L, 3-1 / L, 2-0

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

23-12

REGION

15-3 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Booker T. Washington

W, 13-0 / W, 12-1

Second Round

vs. Callaway

W, 12-6 / L, 10-0 / L, 7-6

2020

[ VIEW RESULTS ]

Head Coach

Chad Brown

OVERALL

10-3

REGION

3-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

N/A - COVID

2019

Head Coach

Justin Bishop

OVERALL

12-11

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2018

Head Coach

Justin Bishop

OVERALL

12-13

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2017

Head Coach

Matt Montgomery

OVERALL

13-18

REGION

10-4 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Heard County

L, 4-3 / L, 4-3

2016

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

10-14

REGION

5-10 [ 5-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2015

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

10-12

REGION

8-7 [ 5-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Ringgold

L, 5-2 / L, 7-0

2014

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

12-18

REGION

8-6 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Bowdon

L, 7-1 / W, 8-6 / W, 9-3

Second Round

@ Greater Atlanta Christian

L, 2-1 / L, 14-4

2013

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA Final Four

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

29-5

REGION

14-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

L, 6-1 / W, 4-3 / W, 2-0

Second Round

vs. Union County

W, 2-1 / W, 8-0

Quarterfinals

vs. Jeff Davis

W, 9-1 / W, 6-5

Semifinals

vs. Westminster

L, 1-0 / L, 5-1

2012

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

16-9

REGION

7-5 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2011

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

12-10-1

REGION

5-7 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2010

Head Coach

Wright Edge

OVERALL

14-11

REGION

13-9 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2009

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

9-16

REGION

9-13 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2008

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

10-14

REGION

6-6 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2007

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

11-12-1

REGION

6-6 [ 7-AA, Sub-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2006

Region 6-AA Champions

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

25-4

REGION

18-1 [ 6-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

vs. Pace Academy

W, 11-2 / W, 9-6

Second Round

vs. Wesleyan

L, 11-1 / L, 11-8

2005

Class AA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Mike Moore

OVERALL

20-8

REGION

15-5 [ 6-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ [#4] Wesleyan

W, 11-8 / W, 12-6

Second Round

@ [#5] Westside, Augusta

L, 7-6 / L, 9-7

2004

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-11

REGION

8-8 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Westminster

L, 7-1 / L, 7-6

2003

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

11-15

REGION

7-9 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

2002

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-10

REGION

7-5 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Loganville

L, 7-5 / L, 6-0

2001

Class AAA Sweet Sixteen

Head Coach

Andy Henderson

OVERALL

17-8

REGION

8-4 [ 6-AAA ]

PLAYOFFS

First Round

@ Chamblee

W, 7-6 / W, 5-2

Second Round

@ Gainesville

L, 10-0 / L, 14-1

2000

6-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

17-9-1

REGION

8-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Rockmart

L, 10-4 / W, 15-5 / L, 14-2

1999

6-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

13-8-1

REGION

7-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Villa Rica

L, 4-0 / L, 12-0

1998

6-AA North Champs

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

15-4-2

REGION

10-1 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

vs. Rockmart

L, 7-3 / L, 7-5

1997

Head Coach

Jeff Shiflett

OVERALL

9-10

REGION

6-4 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1996

7-AA North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Phil Williams

OVERALL

14-5

REGION

7-3 [ 6-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

@ Villa Rica

L, 5-0 / L, 8-7

1995

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

9-9

REGION

4-6 [ 7-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1994

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

7-11

REGION

4-6 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1993

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

4-8

REGION

3-7 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1992

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

13-10

REGION

8-3 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

W, 8-1 / L / W, 11-1

Region Championship

vs. Rockmart

L, 11-2 / L, 7-4

1991

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

9-10

REGION

7-4 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

L, 7-2 / L, 6-2

1990

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

8-11

REGION

7-5 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1989

7-AA South Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

12-11-1

REGION

[ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. West Rome

W, 11-10 / W

Region Championship

vs. Cartersville

L, 9-1 / L, 13-8

1988

7-AA South Champs

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

13-6

REGION

8-3 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Adairsville

L, 10-9, W, 9-1, L, 4-1

1987

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

4-8-1

REGION

2-6 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1986

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

8-8

REGION

5-5 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1985

Region 7-AA Champions

Class AA State Runner-Up

Head Coach

Jimmy Farrer

OVERALL

22-6-1

REGION

10-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - First Round

vs. Darlington

W, 6-0 / W, 4-3 (10)

Region Championship

vs. Cartersville

W, 11-5 / W, 3-2

Quarterfinals

vs. Turner, Atlanta

W, 7-0 / W, 6-4

Semifinals

@ East Hall

W, 4-2 / L, 10-3 / W, 5-0

State Championship

@ Hancock Central

L, 5-3 / W, 3-1 / L, 13-2

1984

Head Coach


OVERALL

10-8

REGION

7-7 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1983

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

9-7

REGION

6-5 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1982

7-AAA South Champs

7-AAA Region Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

14-8

REGION

12-4 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs

vs. NW Whitfield

W, 13-6

vs. Cass

W, 

vs. NW Whitfield

L / L

1981

7-AAA Region Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

15-7

REGION

11-5 [ 7-AAA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Playoffs - vs. Ringgold

L, 3-1

vs. NW Whitfield

W, 6-1

vs. Paulding County

W, 4-0

vs. Ringgold

L, 9-3

1980

Class 'AA' State Champs

Region 7-AA Champions

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

22-2

REGION

12-0 [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

Region First Round

vs. Bowdon

W, 9-5 / W, 12-4

Region Championship

vs. Darlington

L, 4-0 / W, 5-2 / W, 4-3

Quarterfinals 

vs. East Hall

W, 7-0 / W, 6-4

Semifinals

vs. Headland

W, 11-1 / W, 7-3

State

Championship - 

vs. Lee County

W, 13-6 / W, 6-3

1979

7-AA North Champs

7-AA Region Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

13-7

REGION

9-3 [ 7-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Semi-Finals - vs. Haralson County

L, 3-1 / W, 16-1 / W, 11-3

Region Finals - vs. East Rome

L, 8-1 / W, 7-6 / L, 7-1

1978

7-A North Runner-Up

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

11-6

REGION

6-5 [ 7-AA, North ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1977

Class 'A' State Champs

Region 7-A Champions

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

21-6

REGION

11-1 [ 7-A, North ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Championship - 

vs. Carrollton

W, 5-2 / W, 7-2

First Roud -

vs. Cedar Grove

W, 10-5 / W, 8-4

Semifinals

vs. North Gwinnett

L, 4-2 / W, 6-5 / W, 2-1

State

Championship - 

vs. Jackson

L, 2-1 / W, 4-1 /  W, 7-2

1976

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

?

REGION

? [ 4-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1975

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

?

REGION

? [ 4-A ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1974

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

?

REGION

? [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1973

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

?

REGION

? [ 7-AA ]

PLAYOFFS

DNQ

1972

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

9-4

REGION

6-0 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Sub-Region Semi-Finals

vs. Paulding County

L, 2-0 / W, 16-0 / W, ?

Sub-Region Finals

vs. West Rome

L, 4-2 / L, 4-0

1971

7-AA South Champs

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

11-5

REGION

9-2 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region Championship

vs. Lakeview

L, 1-0 / L, 5-3

1970

Class 'AA' State Champs

Region 7-AA Champions

Head Coach

Otis Gilbreath

OVERALL

21-2

REGION

5-0 [ 7-AA, South ]

PLAYOFFS

7-AA South Semifinals

vs. Cass

W, 19-0 / W, 10-2

7-AA South Championship

vs. Cartersville

W, 1-0 / L, 4-3 / W, ?

Region 7-AA Championship

vs. Calhoun

W, 3-2 / W, 2-1

First Round

vs. Elbert County

W, 10-0 / W, 4-2

Semifinals

vs. East, Atlanta

W, 2-1 / L, 4-1 / W, 2-0

Class 'AA' State Championship

vs. North Springs

W, 6-3 / W, 1-0

1955

Head Coach

J.W. Sutton

OVERALL

14-7

REGION

5-1 [ 3-A, South ]

PLAYOFFS

Region 3-A South Finals

vs. Newnan

W, 2-0

@ Newnan

L, 3-1 / L, 4-1

1954

Class 'B' State Champs

District 7-B Champions

Head Coach

J.W. Sutton

OVERALL

20-7

REGION

4-1 [ 7-B, South ]

PLAYOFFS

District 7-B Playoffs

@ Model

W, 6-2

@ Gordon Lee

L, 6-5

vs. Model

W, 10-9 (8)

vs. Gordon Lee

W, 3-0

Class B Quarterfinals

vs. West Point

W, 4-3 (9)

@ West Point

L, 12-5 / W, 17-6

Class B Semifinals

vs. Norcross

W, 6-1

@ Norcross

L, 7-4 (12)

Class B State Championship

Thomaston, Georgia

vs. Eastman

W, 3-0 / W, 12-4 (6)

GA/AL Finals


vs. Sidney Lanier, ALL, 5-0
@ Sidney Lanier, ALL, 4-0

1953

Class 'B' State Champs

District 7-B Champions

Head Coach

J.W. Sutton

OVERALL

25-4

REGION

8-0 [ 7-B, South ]

PLAYOFFS

District 7-B Championship

@ Dade County

W, 10-0 / W, 10-1

Quarterfinals

vs. Clarkston

W, 4-3 / W, 8-1

State Finals

Sylvania, Georgia(Double Elimination)

vs. Norcross

W, 11-2

vs. Screven County

L, 2-1

vs. Norcross

W, 3-0

vs. Screven County

W, 5-1 / W, 17-1

All-Class State Finals

Rome, Georgia(Best 2 of 3)

vs. Richmond Acad.

L, 3-2 / L, 3-2 (8)

1952

Class 'B' State Champs

District 7-B Champions

Head Coach

J.W. Sutton

OVERALL

24-7

REGION

N/A

PLAYOFFS

District 7-B "North" Semi-Finals

vs. Gordon Lee

W, 10-0 / W, 11-0

District 7-B "North" Finals

vs. Trion

L, 5-4 / W, 36-3 / W, 14-0

District 7-B Championship

vs. Austell

W, 11-4 / W, 12-4

Quarterfinals

vs. Milton

W, 9-2 / W, 6-5

State Finals

Perry, Georgia(Double Elimination)

vs. Perry

W, 5-0

vs. Screven County

W, 23-3

vs. Screven County

W, 3-1

All-Class State Finals

Augusta, Georgia(Best 2 of 3)

vs. Avondale

W, 9-4

vs. Richmond Acad.

L, 5-2 / L, 4-3